← Back to search

University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School

Child Care Center · License #802581

1 public licensing action on record for this center. See details below ↓
Don't miss the next update to University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School's record

This center already has 1 public licensing action on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.

Get alerts for this center →

View this center's full inspection & licensing history (up to 4 years) on the official Minnesota state record →

We link to these public records on the state's website — we don't host, verify, or vet them.

About this information

This page shows public records that originate from MN Geospatial Commons econ_child_care and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.

Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.

Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗

Public information

Address: 921 17th Ave SE, Minneapolis, MN, 55414-2413

License type: Child Care Center

License number: 802581

Official record: Look up University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School on Minnesota's official record ↗

Licensing actions (correction orders, fine orders, maltreatment memoranda) appear as alerts to followers when the state posts them. Full details live in the official record.

See all child care centers in Minneapolis

Recent licensing activity

Public licensing actions we've recorded for this center, in plain English. The full record (up to 4 years) is on the official state page linked above.

  • SeriousFined for violations2025-02-25

    The state issued a monetary fine for one or more licensing violations.

    From the official documentThe Department of Human Services (DHS) is ordering you to pay a fine of $3400 for seventeen out of eighteen background study violations. Details of our findings are provided below. Our next steps and your options are also detailed. Reason for the Fine DHS is issuing this fine order based on your failure to comply with the following background study requirements: Background Study Violation Determined on December 17, 2024: 1. While preparing for a licensing review, a DHS licensor determined you failed to repeat a background study for seventeen child care program staff within five years of the staff person’s most recent study. SP1 began working in a position allowing direct contact services to…
    Read the full official document →

✓ Official state record reviewed 7/15/2026. The official record always controls.

Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026

Source: MN Geospatial Commons econ_child_care

The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Minnesota's official record →

We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →

Get alerts for this center

Follow University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School & get alerts

Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you whenever a new public licensing record is posted.

Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.

Frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School a licensed Minnesota child care center?

University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School is listed on Minnesota's public child care licensing record as a Child Care Center (license #802581) in Minneapolis. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.

Does University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School have any licensing violations or actions on record?

Yes — there is 1 public licensing action on record for University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School (Fine Order). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.

Where can I find University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School's official licensing record?

University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School's official record is maintained by the State of Minnesota and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.

How do I get alerts when University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School has a new licensing record?

Follow University of Minnesota Child Development Laboratory School on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.