TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL
Child Care Center · License #CT-DCCC.13041
This center already has 7 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.
Get alerts for this center →About this information
This page shows public records that originate from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 651 PEQUOT AVE, Southport, CT, 06890
License type: Child Care Center
License number: CT-DCCC.13041
Licensed capacity: 113
Official record: Look up TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL on Connecticut's official record ↗
Recent licensing activity
Connecticut's per-visit inspection history, in plain English: each licensing visit on the state record with the regulations cited, plus any complaint or enforcement action. It may lag the official record linked above.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Partial (2026-05-14): 1 violation cited2026-05-14
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 000-No Violations.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2026-04-09): 10 violations cited2026-04-09
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 000-No Violations; 001-Local Health Inspection; 010-Notification of Change; 012-Daily Attendance Records: Children/Staff; 016- Capacity; 119- Group size- max 8 (6wks-24mths), max 10 (24-36mths); 120- Physical barriers- indoors/outdoors; 111- Outdoor space; 066- Licensed premises-clean, good repair, hazard free-maintenance program; 102- Carbon monoxide detector- each level.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2025-05-07): 3 violations cited2025-05-07
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 066- Licensed premises-clean, good repair, hazard free-maintenance program; 070- Lead Paint- testing, management plans; 030-Designated Director.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2024-07-16): 4 violations cited2024-07-16
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 038-Individual Care Plan (Signed by Parent/Staff); 076-Potentially Hazardous Substances Locked; 101-Med Trained Staff/Certificates; 018b-Background Checks.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2023-07-24): 11 violations cited2023-07-24
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 001-Local Health Inspection; 017-Professional Development; 019-Designated Head Teacher/60%; 004-Documentation of Behavioral Management Techniques Discussed with Parents; 002-New Staff/Employee Orientation; 032-Enrollment Information; 033-Emergency Medical Permission; 034-Authorized Released Permission; 007-Daily Attendance Records: Children/Staff; 049-Lead Water Test/Bottled Water; 089-Playground Free From Hazards.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2022-10-17): 10 violations cited2022-10-17
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 018b-Background Checks; 004-Documentation of Behavioral Management Techniques Discussed with Parents; 009-Current Fire Marshal Certificate; 005-Notification of Change; 017-Professional Development; 089-Playground Free From Hazards; 093-Outdoor Play Area Protected/Fenced; 113-Adequate Sinks in Program Space; 083-Cots Stored/Maintained/Adequate Number; 119-Sturdy/Safety Rail/Nonporous/Exclusive Use.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2021-11-19): 7 violations cited2021-11-19
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 009-Current Fire Marshal Certificate; 026-Consultant Agreements/Contracts; 089-Playground Free From Hazards; 093-Outdoor Play Area Protected/Fenced; 027-Logs/Visits Documented; 083-Cots Stored/Maintained/Adequate Number; 092-Equipment Anchored/Safely Arranged.
Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Connecticut's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL & get alerts
Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if a serious enforcement action, like a license revocation, is posted.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL a licensed Connecticut child care center?
TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL is listed on Connecticut's public child care licensing record as a Child Care Center (license #CT-DCCC.13041) in Southport. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL have any licensing violations or actions on record?
Yes — there are 7 public licensing actions on record for TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL (Unannounced Inspection - Partial, Unannounced Inspection - Full). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.
Where can I find TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL's official licensing record?
TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL's official record is maintained by the State of Connecticut and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL has a new licensing record?
Follow TRINITY PARISH NURSERY SCHOOL on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.