THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD
Child Care Center · License #CT-DCCC.70703
This center already has 8 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.
Get alerts for this center →About this information
This page shows public records that originate from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 225 HIGH RIDGE RD STE 100W, Stamford, CT, 06905
License type: Child Care Center
License number: CT-DCCC.70703
Licensed capacity: 187
Official record: Look up THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD on Connecticut's official record ↗
Recent licensing activity
Connecticut's per-visit inspection history, in plain English: each licensing visit on the state record with the regulations cited, plus any complaint or enforcement action. It may lag the official record linked above.
- Complaint / investigationInvestigation (2026-03-20): Complaints2026-03-20
Connecticut opened a licensing investigation (received via Complaints). Resolution: Corrective Action Plan.
- Complaint / investigationInvestigation (2025-10-09): Complaints2025-10-09
Connecticut opened a licensing investigation (received via Complaints). Resolution: Corrective Action Plan.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2025-09-25): 3 violations cited2025-09-25
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 033-Professional development; 069- Water supply- water testing; 130- Safe Sleep.
- Complaint / investigationInvestigation (2025-07-07): Self-Reported2025-07-07
Connecticut opened a licensing investigation (received via Self-Reported). Resolution: Corrective Action Plan.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2024-07-30): 3 violations cited2024-07-30
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 003-Annual Staff Training; 037-Child Health Records/Immunizations/TB; 102-Oral/Topical/Inhalant/Injectable Medications: Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission/MAR.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2023-09-28): 1 violation cited2023-09-28
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 026-Consultant Agreements/Contracts.
- Complaint / investigationInvestigation (2023-09-07): Self-Reported2023-09-07
Connecticut opened a licensing investigation (received via Self-Reported). Resolution: Corrective Action Plan.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Partial (2023-08-28): 1 violation cited2023-08-28
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 000-No Violations.
Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Connecticut's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD & get alerts
Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if a serious enforcement action, like a license revocation, is posted.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD a licensed Connecticut child care center?
THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD is listed on Connecticut's public child care licensing record as a Child Care Center (license #CT-DCCC.70703) in Stamford. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD have any licensing violations or actions on record?
Yes — there are 8 public licensing actions on record for THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD (Investigation, Unannounced Inspection - Full, Unannounced Inspection - Partial). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.
Where can I find THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD's official licensing record?
THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD's official record is maintained by the State of Connecticut and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD has a new licensing record?
Follow THE GODDARD SCHOOL OF STAMFORD on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.