ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO
Family Child Care Home · License #CT-DCFH.57732
This center already has 6 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.
Get alerts for this center →About this information
This page shows public records that originate from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 158 WAITE ST, Hamden, CT, 06517
License type: Family Child Care Home
License number: CT-DCFH.57732
Official record: Look up ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO on Connecticut's official record ↗
Recent licensing activity
Connecticut's per-visit inspection history, in plain English: each licensing visit on the state record with the regulations cited, plus any complaint or enforcement action. It may lag the official record linked above.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2026-01-21): 7 violations cited2026-01-21
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 053-Enrollment Form; 054-Child Health Record; 055-Immunizations; 056-Emergency Permission Form; 104-Emergency Med/Equipment Labeled and Current; 057-Authorized Release; 100-Written Authorized Prescriber/Parent Permission.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2024-12-13): 8 violations cited2024-12-13
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 023-Freedom of Hazards; 053-Enrollment Form; 055-Immunizations; 012-Awareness of/Understanding of Regulations; 028-Electrical Safety; 046-Water Temperature; 065-Handwashing; 074-Crib or other Provision Free from Observable Hazards.
- InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2023-12-14): 9 violations cited2023-12-14
Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 039-Safe Space-Sufficient; 053-Enrollment Form; 054-Child Health Record; 055-Immunizations; 056-Emergency Permission Form; 024-Harmful Substances and Materials Inaccessible; 057-Authorized Release; 046-Water Temperature; 048-Working Telephone/Emergency Numbers Posted.
- Complaint / investigationInvestigation (2023-09-13): Complaints2023-09-13
Connecticut opened a licensing investigation (received via Complaints). Resolution: Corrective Action Plan.
- Complaint / investigationInvestigation (2023-08-16): Complaints2023-08-16
Connecticut opened a licensing investigation (received via Complaints). Resolution: Corrective Action Plan.
- Complaint / investigationInvestigation (2023-06-02): Complaints2023-06-02
Connecticut opened a licensing investigation (received via Complaints). Resolution: Corrective Action Plan.
Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026
Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Connecticut's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO & get alerts
Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if a serious enforcement action, like a license revocation, is posted.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO a licensed Connecticut child care center?
ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO is listed on Connecticut's public child care licensing record as a Family Child Care Home (license #CT-DCFH.57732) in Hamden. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO have any licensing violations or actions on record?
Yes — there are 6 public licensing actions on record for ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO (Unannounced Inspection - Full, Investigation). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.
Where can I find ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO's official licensing record?
ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO's official record is maintained by the State of Connecticut and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO has a new licensing record?
Follow ELVA R ALARCON CASTRO on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.