← Back to search

WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL

Group Child Care Home · License #CT-DCGH.80002

5 public licensing actions on record for this center. See details below ↓
Don't miss the next update to WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL's record

This center already has 5 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.

Get alerts for this center →

About this information

This page shows public records that originate from Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.

Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.

Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗

Public information

Address: 7 LONG RIDGE RD, Redding, CT, 06896

License type: Group Child Care Home

License number: CT-DCGH.80002

Licensed capacity: 12

Official record: Look up WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL on Connecticut's official record ↗

Recent licensing activity

Connecticut's per-visit inspection history, in plain English: each licensing visit on the state record with the regulations cited, plus any complaint or enforcement action. It may lag the official record linked above.

  • InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2025-10-06): 4 violations cited2025-10-06

    Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 014-2.8 yr olds enrolled in preschool-authorization; 063- Indoor/Outdoor space inspected/approved; 065- Space not approved-not used for field trips-written parent permission; 111- Outdoor space.

  • InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2024-09-03): 3 violations cited2024-09-03

    Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 089-Playground Free From Hazards; 074-Adequate Lighting: 50/30 Candle Feet; 018b-Background Checks.

  • InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2023-09-07): 4 violations cited2023-09-07

    Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 032-Enrollment Information; 052-All Openings for Ventilation Screened; 074-Adequate Lighting: 50/30 Candle Feet; 002-New Staff/Employee Orientation.

  • InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2022-09-12): 2 violations cited2022-09-12

    Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 025-First Aid Trained Staff; 009-Current Fire Marshal Certificate.

  • InspectionUnannounced Inspection - Full (2021-09-15): 3 violations cited2021-09-15

    Cited at this Connecticut licensing inspection: 034-Authorized Released Permission; 027-Logs/Visits Documented; 026-Consultant Agreements/Contracts.

Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026

Source: Connecticut Office of Early Childhood licensing (data.ct.gov)

The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Connecticut's official record →

We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →

Follow this center

Follow WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL & get alerts

Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if a serious enforcement action, like a license revocation, is posted.

Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.

Frequently asked questions

Is WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL a licensed Connecticut child care center?

WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL is listed on Connecticut's public child care licensing record as a Group Child Care Home (license #CT-DCGH.80002) in Redding. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.

Does WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL have any licensing violations or actions on record?

Yes — there are 5 public licensing actions on record for WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL (Unannounced Inspection - Full). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.

Where can I find WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL's official licensing record?

WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL's official record is maintained by the State of Connecticut and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.

How do I get alerts when WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL has a new licensing record?

Follow WESTBROOK NATURE PRESCHOOL on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.