RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER
Licensed Child Care Center · License #DE-1514638
This center already has 6 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.
Get alerts for this center →About this information
This page shows public records that originate from Delaware DHSS Office of Child Care Licensing (data.delaware.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 35371 BEAVER DAM RD, Frankford, DE, 19945
License type: Licensed Child Care Center
License number: DE-1514638
Ages served: 6 weeks through 12 years.
Licensed capacity: 115
Official record: Look up RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER on Delaware's official record ↗
Recent licensing activity
Delaware's per-visit inspection history, in plain English: each licensing visit on the state record with the regulations cited, plus any complaint or enforcement action. It may lag the official record linked above.
- Complaint investigationOCCL Standards Complaint (2026-07-02): No Evidence to Substantiate2026-07-02
On June 9, 2026, the Office of Child Care Licensing (OCCL) received a complaint regarding not following the menu and not cutting food. An investigation was conducted on June 16, 2026. There is no evidence to substantiate for the center failing to follow its posted menu or that food was not prepared in an age-appropriate manner. During the investigation, staff reported that the grapes referenced in the complaint were provided for a parent event and were not served by the center to children. Staff consistently stated that foods presenting potential choking hazards are modified and prepared according to the age and developmental needs of the children. Staff also reported that menu substitutions…
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2025-09-16): 6 regulations cited2025-09-16
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Insurance Coverage; Personnel Files; Staff Attendance; Indoor Space; Outdoor Area; License Renewal. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2024-09-03): 4 regulations cited2024-09-03
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision; Personnel Files; Indoor Space; Outdoor Area. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2023-09-07): 3 regulations cited2023-09-07
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Personnel Files; Outdoor Area; License Renewal. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2023-03-09): 1 regulation cited2023-03-09
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Personnel Files. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced (2023-01-18): 2 regulations cited2023-01-18
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Child Files; Hazardous Materials. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026
Source: Delaware DHSS Office of Child Care Licensing (data.delaware.gov)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Delaware's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER & get alerts
Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if a serious enforcement action, like a license revocation, is posted.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER a licensed Delaware child care center?
RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER is listed on Delaware's public child care licensing record as a Licensed Child Care Center (license #DE-1514638) in Frankford. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER have any licensing violations or actions on record?
Yes — there are 6 public licensing actions on record for RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER (OCCL Standards Complaint, Unannounced Full Compliance Review, Unannounced). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.
Where can I find RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER's official licensing record?
RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER's official record is maintained by the State of Delaware and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER has a new licensing record?
Follow RISE & SHINE LEARNING CENTER on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.