← Back to search

KIDZ INK III

Licensed Child Care Center · License #DE-169062

14 public licensing actions on record for this center. See details below ↓
Don't miss the next update to KIDZ INK III's record

This center already has 14 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.

Get alerts for this center →

About this information

This page shows public records that originate from Delaware DHSS Office of Child Care Licensing (data.delaware.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.

Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.

Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗

Public information

Address: 645 WEST NORTH STREET, Dover, DE, 19904

License type: Licensed Child Care Center

License number: DE-169062

Ages served: 6 weeks through 12 years.

Licensed capacity: 151

Official record: Look up KIDZ INK III on Delaware's official record ↗

Recent licensing activity

Delaware's per-visit inspection history, in plain English: each licensing visit on the state record with the regulations cited, plus any complaint or enforcement action. It may lag the official record linked above.

  • Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-07-12): Substantiated2022-07-12

    On June 21, 2022, a complaint was accepted for investigation by OCCL regarding improper staff-to-child ratios. An investigation began on June 28, 2022, and concluded on July 6, 2022. This complaint is substantiated because according to attendance records, on June 23, 2022, Staff #1, an aide, was alone with six children in the one-year-old classroom from 11:30 am to 1:30 pm. Additional concerns noted were attendance for staff and children were not accurately documented on several occasions, including two times when it appeared there was not a staff present in the classroom with children.

  • Complaint investigationOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-06-07): No Evidence to Substantiate with Concern2022-06-07

    OCCL received a complaint on May 20, 2022. An investigation was conducted on May 31, 2022 regarding not providing toilet paper and paper towels in the bathrooms and not providing paper towels after handwashing. There is no evidence to substantiate this complaint because toilet paper and paper towels were available, a purchase order was observed, and gloves were available in the first aid kit.

  • Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-06-03): Substantiated2022-06-03

    OCCL received a complaint on May 18, 2022. An investigation was conducted on May 31, 2022 regarding improper staff-to-child ratio. This complaint is substantiated for improper staff-to-child ratio because attendance documentation observed showed Staff #1 had nine two-year-old children alone for approximately ten minutes before a second staff member arrived. An additional concern is improper discipline because Staff #2 was observed by LS Sommer holding a child s earlobe, speaking in a threatening manner, and saying I ll tear your butt up and tell your mama.

  • Compliance reviewUnannounced (2022-05-06): 1 regulation cited2022-05-06

    Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision. All corrections marked completed on the state record.

  • Complaint investigationOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-04-29): No Evidence to Substantiate2022-04-29

    OCCL received a complaint on April 28, 2022. An investigation was conducted on April 29, 2022. There is no evidence to substantiate this complaint for staff being on their cell phones and the gate on the playground being broken because LS Sommer did not observe staff using their cell phones during the facility visit and the gates on the playground were in good repair.

  • Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-04-04): Substantiated2022-04-04

    OCCL received a complaint on March 8, 2022, regarding improper staff-to-child ratios, staff using their phones rather than caring for children, and not providing contact information for the owners. An investigation was conducted on March 15, 2022. This complaint is substantiated for improper staff-to-child ratios in almost all classrooms according to attendance records dated March 8, 2022. An additional concern is Staff #5 and Staff #6 were alone without qualifications from DEEDs Early Learning or criminal history eligibility. There is no evidence to substantiate for not providing contact information for the owners because staff denied this allegation and LS Sommer observed documentation pro…

  • Enforcement/complaint visitComplaint Visit (2022-03-29): 1 regulation cited2022-03-29

    Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision. All corrections marked completed on the state record.

  • Complaint investigationOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-03-02): No Evidence to Substantiate2022-03-02

    OCCL received a complaint on February 21, 2022. An investigation was conducted on February 22, 2022, regarding failure to provide an accident or injury report. There is no evidence to substantiate this complaint because all staff stated Child #1 did not receive an accident or injury while in care. Staff #1 reported that Child #1 s hands were dry, chapped, and scabbed over. The photographs provided to OCCL by Ms. Reed confirmed Staff #1 s statement.

  • Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2022-02-16): 12 regulations cited2022-02-16

    Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Staff Qualifications; Staffing; Personnel Files; Parents Right to Know; Child Files; Indoor Space; Kitchen and Food Preparation; Outdoor Area; Equipment; Diapering and Soiled Clothing; Emergency Planning; Lesson Plans. All corrections marked completed on the state record.

  • Complaint investigationOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-02-02): No Evidence to Substantiate2022-02-02

    OCCL received a complaint on January 18, 2022. An investigation was conducted on January 26, 2022 regarding possibly not following their dismissal policy for staff, possibly not following COVID-19 guidelines, and not cleaning as required. There is no evidence to substantiate this complaint because all interviewed staff stated the facility is following COVID-19 guidelines, they were unaware of a staff member being terminated for COVID-19, and were aware and follow cleaning procedures. In addition, all staff denied that any staff member had an infant enrolled at the center.

  • Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2022-01-31): Substantiated2022-01-31

    OCCL received a complaint on December 28, 2021. A phone investigation was conducted on December 28, 2021, and concluded January 26, 2022, regarding staff-to-child ratios, possibly not following COVID-19 guidelines, and not notifying DPH of COVID-19 cases. There is no evidence to substantiate for not following COVID-19 guidelines because LS Sommer observed proper notification to DPH and notification to the parents affected by the COVID-19 case. There is evidence to substantiate for improper staff-to-child ratio because according to attendance documentation submitted, Staff #5 was alone with five infants. An additional concern noted was that multiple children in multiple classrooms did not a t…

  • Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2021-09-13): Substantiated2021-09-13

    OCCL received a complaint on August 24, 2021, regarding not following face covering requirements and improper discipline. An investigation was conducted on September 1, 2021. This complaint is substantiated for not following face covering requirements because photographs submitted to OCCL show staff wearing masks below the chin and upon arrival, LS Vandewater observed a staff member in the preschool classroom incorrectly wearing her mask on the live feed video camera. There is no evidence to substantiate this complaint for improper discipline because all staff denied the allegations regarding Staff #1 and all staff interviewed stated they do not have concerns with their fellow staff.

  • Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2021-09-13): Substantiated2021-09-13

    OCCL received a complaint on August 31, 2021, regarding improper discipline. An investigation was conducted on September 1, 2021. This complaint is substantiated for improper discipline because Staff #3, Staff #7, Staff #6, and Ms. Thorpe stated Staff #1 would threaten children in the one-year-old classroom with a plucking motion.

  • Complaint investigationOCCL Standards Complaint (2021-08-31): No Evidence to Substantiate2021-08-31

    OCCL received a complaint on August 17, 2021, regarding not following face covering requirements and not notifying parents or guardians when their child has been exposed to a contagious disease. A phone investigation was conducted on August 25, 2021. There is no evidence to substantiate this complaint because all staff denied improper use of face masks or coverings, parents were notified of the positive COVID-19 case, and Ms. Bowe stated DPH was notified promptly.

Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026

Source: Delaware DHSS Office of Child Care Licensing (data.delaware.gov)

The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Delaware's official record →

We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →

Follow this center

Follow KIDZ INK III & get alerts

Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if a serious enforcement action, like a license revocation, is posted.

Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.

Frequently asked questions

Is KIDZ INK III a licensed Delaware child care center?

KIDZ INK III is listed on Delaware's public child care licensing record as a Licensed Child Care Center (license #DE-169062) in Dover. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.

Does KIDZ INK III have any licensing violations or actions on record?

Yes — there are 14 public licensing actions on record for KIDZ INK III (OCCL Standards Complaint, Unannounced, Complaint Visit, Unannounced Full Compliance Review). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.

Where can I find KIDZ INK III's official licensing record?

KIDZ INK III's official record is maintained by the State of Delaware and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.

How do I get alerts when KIDZ INK III has a new licensing record?

Follow KIDZ INK III on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.