SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER
Licensed Child Care Center · License #DE-281260
This center already has 13 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.
Get alerts for this center →About this information
This page shows public records that originate from Delaware DHSS Office of Child Care Licensing (data.delaware.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 2001 NORTH WASHINGTON STREET, Wilmington, DE, 19802
License type: Licensed Child Care Center
License number: DE-281260
Ages served: 6 weeks through 12 years.
Licensed capacity: 103
Official record: Look up SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER on Delaware's official record ↗
Recent licensing activity
Delaware's per-visit inspection history, in plain English: each licensing visit on the state record with the regulations cited, plus any complaint or enforcement action. It may lag the official record linked above.
- Enforcement/complaint visitEnforcement Visit (2026-05-28): 6 regulations cited2026-05-28
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision; General Qualifications; Personnel Files; Staff Attendance; Child Files; Sleeping Accommodations and Safe Sleep Environments. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced (2026-04-30): 1 regulation cited2026-04-30
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Personnel Files. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Enforcement/complaint visitEnforcement Visit (2026-03-04): 3 regulations cited2026-03-04
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Personnel Files; Child Files; Indoor Space. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Enforcement/complaint visitEnforcement Visit (2026-01-22): 6 regulations cited2026-01-22
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Variance; Staff Qualifications; Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision; Personnel Files; Child Files; Feeding of Infants. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2025-10-16): Substantiated2025-10-16
On September 18, 2025, the Office of Child Care Licensing (OCCL) received a complaint alleging concerns of improper discipline and failure to report an injury requiring medical attention to OCCL. An investigation was conducted on September 24, 2025. The complaint is substantiated for failure to report an injury requiring medical care, as Staff #1 admitted she did not notify OCCL, despite intending to do so. There is insufficient evidence to substantiate the allegation of improper discipline. Staff #1 and Staff #2 both reported Child #1 dropped to the ground while transitioning from the playground to the classroom in protest of the transition from the playground. During the visit, addit…
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2025-09-04): 18 regulations cited2025-09-04
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Staff Qualifications; Staffing; Personnel Files; Staff Attendance; Child Files; Children's Attendance; Hazardous Materials; Heating and Cooling; Indoor Space; Toilet Facilities; Outdoor Area; Sleeping Accommodations and Safe Sleep Environments; …. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2024-09-12): 7 regulations cited2024-09-12
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Staffing; Personnel Files; Child Files; Indoor Space; Kitchen and Food Preparation; Lesson Plans; Infant and Toddler Care. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2023-10-03): 1 regulation cited2023-10-03
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Annual Training. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2023-09-07): 5 regulations cited2023-09-07
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision; Personnel Files; Child Files; Kitchen and Food Preparation; Sanitation. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2022-09-08): 9 regulations cited2022-09-08
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: Insurance Coverage; Staff Qualifications; Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision; Personnel Files; Parents Right to Know; Child Files; Children's Attendance; Indoor Space; Outdoor Area. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Complaint — substantiatedOCCL Standards Complaint (2021-10-08): Substantiated2021-10-08
A complaint was received on September 21, 2021, regarding improper discipline. An investigation was conducted on September 22, 2021. This complaint is substantiated because multiple staff stated they have heard and observed a staff member threaten to put a child in the closet with monsters. Multiple staff also stated a child disclosed to them that a staff member hit him with a stick and threatened to put him in a closet. A concern noted was that none of the staff reported this information immediately to the Child Abuse and Neglect Report Line or to OCCL within one business day.
- Compliance reviewUnannounced Full Compliance Review (2021-09-22): 12 regulations cited2021-09-22
Cited during this Delaware licensing visit: General Human Resources and Personnel Policies; Center Policies-Parent/Guardian Handbook; Ratios, Group Size, and Supervision; Personnel Files; Child Files; Documenting Children's Progress; Hazardous Materials; Indoor Space; Outdoor Area; Equipment; Feeding of Infants; Activity Schedule. All corrections marked completed on the state record.
- Enforcement actionUnder a licensing enforcement action on the state record
Delaware's public child care licensing record lists this provider under an enforcement action (e.g. probation, suspension, or revocation) or an intent to revoke. See the inspection history below and the official record.
View the official document →
Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026
Source: Delaware DHSS Office of Child Care Licensing (data.delaware.gov)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Delaware's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER & get alerts
Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if a serious enforcement action, like a license revocation, is posted.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER a licensed Delaware child care center?
SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER is listed on Delaware's public child care licensing record as a Licensed Child Care Center (license #DE-281260) in Wilmington. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER have any licensing violations or actions on record?
Yes — there are 13 public licensing actions on record for SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER (Enforcement Visit, Unannounced, OCCL Standards Complaint, Unannounced Full Compliance Review, Licensing enforcement action). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.
Where can I find SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER's official licensing record?
SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER's official record is maintained by the State of Delaware and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER has a new licensing record?
Follow SHARON TEMPLE CHILD CARE LEARNING CENTER on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.