Bronx Works, Inc
School-Age Child Care · License #NY-689579
Follow this center →New York licensing alerts aren't available yet — follow this center and we'll email you if they become available.
About this information
This page shows public records that originate from New York OCFS Child Care Regulated Programs (data.ny.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 286 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY, 10451
License type: School-Age Child Care
License number: NY-689579
Licensed capacity: 240
Official record: Look up Bronx Works, Inc on New York's official record ↗
Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026
Source: New York OCFS Child Care Regulated Programs (data.ny.gov)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on New York's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow Bronx Works, Inc & get alerts
Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if licensing alerts become available for this state.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is Bronx Works, Inc a licensed New York child care center?
Bronx Works, Inc is listed on New York's public child care licensing record as a School-Age Child Care (license #NY-689579) in Bronx. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does Bronx Works, Inc have any licensing violations or actions on record?
We haven't reviewed Bronx Works, Inc's official record yet — check the official New York licensing record linked on this page. Absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety.
Where can I find Bronx Works, Inc's official licensing record?
Bronx Works, Inc's official record is maintained by the State of New York and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when Bronx Works, Inc has a new licensing record?
Follow Bronx Works, Inc on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.