South Shore Children's Center Inc.
Day Care Center · License #NY-693615
Follow this center →New York licensing alerts aren't available yet — follow this center and we'll email you if they become available.
About this information
This page shows public records that originate from New York OCFS Child Care Regulated Programs (data.ny.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 1 Craig B. Gariepy Ave., Islip Terrace, NY, 11752
License type: Day Care Center
License number: NY-693615
Licensed capacity: 347
Official record: Look up South Shore Children's Center Inc. on New York's official record ↗
Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026
Source: New York OCFS Child Care Regulated Programs (data.ny.gov)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on New York's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow South Shore Children's Center Inc. & get alerts
Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if licensing alerts become available for this state.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is South Shore Children's Center Inc. a licensed New York child care center?
South Shore Children's Center Inc. is listed on New York's public child care licensing record as a Day Care Center (license #NY-693615) in Islip Terrace. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does South Shore Children's Center Inc. have any licensing violations or actions on record?
We haven't reviewed South Shore Children's Center Inc.'s official record yet — check the official New York licensing record linked on this page. Absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety.
Where can I find South Shore Children's Center Inc.'s official licensing record?
South Shore Children's Center Inc.'s official record is maintained by the State of New York and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when South Shore Children's Center Inc. has a new licensing record?
Follow South Shore Children's Center Inc. on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.