Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy
Child Care Center · License #OK-K830021958
This center already has 8 public licensing actions on record. New correction orders, fines, or maltreatment findings can be posted at any time — follow it and we'll email you the moment one is, so you're never the last to know.
Get alerts for this center →About this information
This page shows public records that originate from Oklahoma DHS Child Care Find (childcarefind.okdhs.org). It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.
Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.
Data last refreshed in our system: 8/26/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗
Public information
Address: 183 Senior Drive, Pawhuska, OK, 74056
License type: Child Care Center
License number: OK-K830021958
Quality rating: 4 (Reaching for the Stars)
Licensed capacity: 90
Official record: Look up Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy on Oklahoma's official record ↗
Recent licensing activity
Public inspection and enforcement records we've matched to this provider from Oklahoma's official source, in plain English — non-compliances cited and any complaint investigation. We surface these as we work through the state's providers, so this may not yet be the complete history; the full record lives in the official Oklahoma record linked above.
- NotableNon-compliances found at a monitoring visit2026-04-10
Oklahoma's full periodic monitoring visit of this program cited 1 rule non-compliance. See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document → - SeriousComplaint substantiated2025-10-23
Oklahoma substantiated a complaint at this program: Discipline Behavior guidance: Inappropriate discipline by a teacher on a child and left bruises. (rule 340:110-3-288(c)(1)(A)). See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document → - NotableNon-compliances found at a monitoring visit2025-04-02
Oklahoma's full periodic monitoring visit of this program cited 1 rule non-compliance. See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document → - NotableNon-compliances found at a monitoring visit2024-01-29
Oklahoma's partial complaint monitoring visit of this program cited 1 rule non-compliance. See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document → - SeriousComplaint substantiated2024-01-19
Oklahoma substantiated a complaint at this program: 1. Reporting: Parent not told of child's injuries. (rule 340:110-3-280(d)(3)(C)). See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document → - SeriousComplaint substantiated2024-01-19
Oklahoma substantiated a complaint at this program: 2. Child records and documentation: Incident reports not completed for child's injuries. (rule 340:110-3-281.4(b)(9)). See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document → - NotableNon-compliances found at a monitoring visit2023-12-12
Oklahoma's partial follow up monitoring visit of this program cited 1 rule non-compliance. See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document → - NotableNon-compliances found at a monitoring visit2023-11-28
Oklahoma's full periodic monitoring visit of this program cited 1 rule non-compliance. See the official provider record, linked here.
View the official document →
We surface these public records and link to the official documents. The official record always controls.
What the violations were about
The 8 cited violations on this provider's public record, grouped into plain-English themes — most-cited first. This describes the record; it isn't a rating.
Most cited — Programming & activities: Age-appropriate activities, napping arrangements, and developmental programming. Ask: “Can I see a daily schedule?” What do these mean? →
Data last refreshed: 8/27/2026
Source: Oklahoma DHS Child Care Find (childcarefind.okdhs.org)
The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Oklahoma's official record →
We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →
Follow this center
Follow Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy & get alerts
Searching is free — and following a center is free too, always. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if licensing alerts become available for this state.
Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.
Frequently asked questions
Is Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy a licensed Oklahoma child care center?
Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy is listed on Oklahoma's public child care licensing record as a Child Care Center (license #OK-K830021958) in Pawhuska. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.
Does Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy have any licensing violations or actions on record?
Yes — there are 8 public licensing actions on record for Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy (Monitoring visit (non-compliances found), Complaint substantiated). Each is summarized in plain English on this page, with a link to the official document.
Where can I find Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy's official licensing record?
Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy's official record is maintained by the State of Oklahoma and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.
How do I get alerts when Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy has a new licensing record?
Follow Wah-Zha-Zhi Early Learning Academy on Childcare Alerts now, and we'll email you for free if licensing alerts become available for Oklahoma — the state's public record isn't a live alert feed yet, but you'll be first to know.