← Back to search

Genesis Child Development Center

Licensed Center · License #TX-821598

7 high-risk deficiencies across 13 inspections on record. See the summary below ↓

Follow this center →Texas licensing alerts aren't available yet — follow this center and we'll email you if they become available.

About this information

This page shows public records that originate from Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation open data (data.texas.gov) and Minnesota state licensing sources. It is not a safety rating, endorsement, or judgment by Childcare Alerts. We do not inspect centers or verify these records.

Absence of a record here is not a guarantee that a center is safe or compliant. Always review the official state record and make your own decision.

Data last refreshed in our system: 7/28/2026. Official record: view on the state licensing lookup ↗

Public information

Address: 2517 DALROCK RD, Rowlett, TX, 75088

License type: Licensed Center

License number: TX-821598

Quality rating: 3-Star (Texas Rising Star)

Ages served: Infant,Toddler,Pre-Kindergarten,School

Licensed capacity: 92

Official record: Look up Genesis Child Development Center on Texas's official record ↗

Inspection & deficiency summary

Texas publishes each operation's total deficiencies by risk level across all monitoring inspections. Higher-risk deficiencies matter far more than the raw count.

13
inspections on record
30
total deficiencies
High-risk7
Medium-high11
Medium9
Medium-low2
Low1
Corrective action: none on recordAdverse action: none on record

Counts are cumulative across the operation's inspection history. Read the full inspection record on the official state page for dates and details.

Data last refreshed: 7/28/2026

Source: Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation open data (data.texas.gov)

The official government record always controls. Look up this provider on Texas's official record →

We surface and link to public records — we don't host, verify, or vet them. Records may lag or change, and absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety. About our data →

Follow this center

Follow Genesis Child Development Center & get alerts

Searching is free — and during our launch, following a center is free too. Enter your email to follow this center; we'll email you if licensing alerts become available for this state.

Not sure yet? See a sample alert or learn how to read a record. Already following? Sign in to manage from your dashboard.

Frequently asked questions

Is Genesis Child Development Center a licensed Texas child care center?

Genesis Child Development Center is listed on Texas's public child care licensing record as a Licensed Center (license #TX-821598) in Rowlett. The official state record, linked on this page, always controls.

Does Genesis Child Development Center have any licensing violations or actions on record?

We haven't reviewed Genesis Child Development Center's official record yet — check the official Texas licensing record linked on this page. Absence of a record is not a guarantee of safety.

Where can I find Genesis Child Development Center's official licensing record?

Genesis Child Development Center's official record is maintained by the State of Texas and is linked at the top of this page. Childcare Alerts surfaces and links to public records; the official government record always controls.

How do I get alerts when Genesis Child Development Center has a new licensing record?

Follow Genesis Child Development Center on Childcare Alerts and we'll email you for free whenever a new public licensing record is posted for this center.